Legal Page

Legal Notice, Privacy and Cookies Policies

In accordance with the provisions of article 10 of Law 34/2002, of July 11, Services of the Information Society and Electronic Commerce (hereinafter, "LSSI"), we inform you that the page www.mormedi.com (hereinafter, the "Website" or the "Portal") is operated by Mormedi S.A. (hereinafter, "Mormedi"), with C.I.F. A79378394, registered in the Mercantile Registry nº29 of Madrid, Volume 1204, Book, 258, Section 8ª, Folio 166, whose address is at Pza. República Argentina 3, 28002 Madrid.

Use of the Portal

This Legal Notice (hereinafter, "Legal Notice") establishes the conditions that regulate the use of the services of the information society that Mormedi makes available to users of the Internet network through the Website. The aspects related to the processing of the personal data of the Users due to the use of the Website are regulated in the Privacy Policy.

In this way, the access and use of the Website suppose that the user of the same (hereinafter, the "User") accepts in its entirety and undertakes to fully comply with this Legal Notice, the Privacy Policy, as well as the instructions or recommendations that are indicated in each specific case through the Website.

Access to the Website is free, except in relation to the cost of connection through the telecommunications network provided by the access provider that the User has contracted.

Mormedi reserves the right to make, at any time and without prior notice, modifications and updates of the Website and its contents, configuration and presentation, including this Legal Notice, so we recommend reading it before each access and navigation through the Portal.

The User undertakes not to use the Website for fraudulent purposes, as well as not to carry out any conduct that could damage the image, interests and rights of Mormedi or third parties, being obliged to use the Portal, the services and the contents included therein in a diligent, correct and lawful manner. In particular, the User undertakes to refrain from: deleting, evading or manipulating the "copyright" and other data identifying the rights of its owners incorporated into the contents of the Portal, as well as the technical protection devices, or any information mechanisms that may include such content. Likewise, the User undertakes not to perform any act in order to damage, disable or overload the Website, or that would prevent, in any way, the normal use and operation of the same.

In the event that you breach this Legal Notice, or we at Mormedi reasonably suspect that you are breaching it, Mormedi reserves the right to limit, suspend or terminate your access to the Website, adopting any technical measure that is necessary for that purpose. Likewise, Mormedi reserves the right to decide, at any time, on the continuity of the services it provides through the Portal.

Intellectual and industrial property

The intellectual property rights over the arrangement of the contents of the Website (including the sui generis right over the database), its graphic design (look &feel), the distinctive signs (trademarks and trade names), the underlying computer programs (including the source codes), as well as the different elements that make up the Portal (texts , graphics, photographs, videos, etc.) correspond to Mormedi or have, where appropriate, the right to use and exploit them, and in this sense they constitute works protected by the legislation of intellectual and industrial property in force.

The use of the Website by the User in no way implies the transfer of any intellectual and/or industrial property rights over the Portal, its contents and/or the distinctive signs of Mormedi. To this end, by means of this Legal Notice, except in those cases in which it is legally permitted, the User is expressly prohibited from reproducing, transforming, distributing, publicly communicating, making available, extracting and/or reusing the Website, its contents and/or the distinctive signs of Mormedi.

The reproduction of elements or contents of the Website for profit or commercial purposes is expressly and strictly prohibited.

Limitation of Liability

The User acknowledges and accepts that the use of the Website is made at all times at his/her entire risk and responsibility, so Mormedi is not responsible for the misuse or improper use that may be made of the Portal. For this purpose, it will only be responsible for the damages that the User may suffer from the use of the Website, when such damages are due to our fraudulent action.

In particular, Mormedi shall not be liable for:

The content of the sites linked through the links included within the Website. In this regard, the terms contained in section 5 of this Legal Notice will be applicable. Damages of any kind caused to the User's computer equipment by viruses, worms, Trojan horses or any other harmful element. The User acknowledges that the use of the Internet network implies the assumption of a risk that their computer equipment may be affected by the aforementioned elements. To this end, the User is responsible, in any case, for the availability of adequate tools for the detection and elimination of harmful electronic programs. Damages of any kind caused to the User that result in failures or disconnections in the telecommunications networks that produce the suspension, cancellation or interruption of the service of the Website during the provision of the same or previously. In this regard, the User acknowledges that access to the Portal requires services provided by third parties beyond the control of Mormedi (by way of example: telecommunications network operators, access providers, etc.) whose reliability, quality, continuity and operation does not correspond to Mormedi. Links to other Internet sites.

The Website includes technical linking devices (links) that allow the User to access other internet pages and portals (hereinafter, "Linked Sites"). In these cases, Mormedi acts as a provider of intermediation services in accordance with article 17 of the LSSI, and will only be responsible for the contents and services provided on the Linked Sites to the extent that it has effective knowledge of the illegality and has not deactivated the link with due diligence. In the event that the User considers that there is a Linked Site with illegal or inappropriate content, please inform Mormedi through [email protected] In no case will this communication entail the obligation to remove the corresponding link.

The existence of Linked Sites in no way implies that Mormedi has effective knowledge or any other type of the services and contents thereof in case of illegality, nor that it necessarily maintains agreements with the managers or owners of the Linked Sites. Nor does the existence of such links, recommendation, promotion, identification or compliance of Mormedi with the statements, contents or services provided through the Linked Sites. Consequently, Mormedi is not responsible for the content of the Linked Sites, nor for their conditions of use and confidentiality policies, being the User solely responsible for checking and accepting them each time he accesses and uses them.

The User and, in general, any natural or legal person who intends to establish a link from their page or site to the Portal, must obtain prior written authorization from Mormedi. The establishment of such a link does not imply in any case the existence of relations between Mormedi and the owner or owner of the site or page on which it is established, nor the acceptance or approval by Mormedi of its contents or services.

In any case, Mormedi reserves the right to prohibit or disable at any time the links to the Website, especially in cases of illegality of the activity or contents of the page or site in which it is included.

General

The use of the Website is governed and interpreted in accordance with Spanish law and it will be understood that, by the use of the Portal, the User agrees that any conflict or litigation that arises between the user and Mormedi will be treated by the competent courts and tribunals in accordance with the applicable legislation.

In the event that any of the provisions contained in this Legal Notice is declared null and void, it will be withdrawn or replaced. In any case, this declaration of nullity will not affect the validity of the rest of the provisions contained in this Legal Notice.

Who is responsible for the processing of your personal data?

MORMEDI, S.A. ("MORMEDI") A-79.378.394 Postal address: Plaza República Argentina, 3, 28002, Madrid (Madrid) Phone: 91 515 8704 [email protected] email

PI-2018-GDPR

For what purpose do we process your personal data?

In "MORMEDI" we process your personal data in order to develop our activity as a strategic design consultant, as well as to manage the sending of the information you demand from us, and to provide you with offers of products and services that may be of interest to you.

Why do we use your personal data?

Because the legal basis for the processing of your data is the execution of the mandate that you have entrusted to us as a strategic design consultancy.

These personal data requested must be provided compulsorily as they are considered necessary for the maintenance and fulfillment of the purposes expressed above.

Because we must carry out certain treatments whose legitimation is based on compliance with legal obligations contained in current regulations.

For the offer of products and services, as well as any commercial action, which are based on the consent that is requested, without in any case the withdrawal of this consent conditioning the execution of the contract.

How long will "MORMEDI, S.A." keep your data?

The personal data will be kept as long as the pre-contractual, contractual relationship is maintained or as long as your consent is not revoked. After the contractual relationship with "MORMEDI" we will keep your personal data blocked during the legal limitation periods. After these deadlines your data will be deleted.

What are your rights when you provide us with your personal data?

The data protection regulations give you the following rights in relation to the processing of your data:

Right of access: Know what type of data we are treating and the characteristics of the treatment we carry out. Right of rectification: You can request the modification of your data because they are inaccurate or untrue. Right of portability: You can obtain a copy of the data we are processing. Right to restriction of processing: You can request the limitation of the processing of your data in certain circumstances. In this case we will only keep them for the exercise or defense of claims. Right to object to automated decision-making. Right of deletion: Request the deletion of your data when the treatment is no longer necessary. Right of opposition: You can oppose the processing of your data in certain circumstances. Right to revoke the consent given. Right to file a claim with the supervisory authority (in Spain the Spanish Agency for Data Protection). For the exercise of any of these rights you can contact "MORMEDI" at the postal address or in the email indicated in the header.

What are cookies?

They are small files or devices that are usually installed in your browser from the website you visit in order to store data, to among other things, record your activity on the certain website, remember the products of an online order, or share content of the site through your social networks, for example.

What cookies are used on this website?

In this section we detail what cookies we use on our website, what we use them for and what their duration is.

Necessary cookies:

language cookie: This file is intended to remember the language selected by the user for a period of 24 hours Analytical cookies (Google):

_plllanguage: It is a persistent cookie (6 hours long) and personalization. It belongs to the WordPress plugin Polylang and allows you to save the language in which the site will be displayed to the user. __gid: Used to distinguish users. Its duration is 24 hours. __cookielawinfo-checkbox-necessary: Used for the acceptance of necessary cookies. __cookielawinfo-checkbox-non-necessary: Check if cookies can be used and are necessary _viewedcookie_policy: It is the main cookie that records the user's consent to the use of cookies when accepting and rejecting. It does not track any personal data and is configured only with user action (accept/reject). __cookieLawInfoConsent: Records the default button status of the corresponding category and the ccpa status. It works only in coordination with the main cookie. __ga: Used to distinguish users. Its duration is 2 years. For what purpose do we process cookies linked to personal data?

The company only carries out a statistical use of the information collected through cookies, in order to analyze the visits that our website receives as well as the generic origin of these visits.

The controller does not use this data for the realization of individualized profiles of its users.

When the user accepts the use of cookies, he is accepting only their use and this statistical purpose. The legitimacy of this treatment is your consent.

Will you have the possibility to withdraw your consent?

You will have the possibility and the right to withdraw the consent given for the specific purpose granted at the time, without affecting the legality of the treatment carried out until the moment of its withdrawal.

Is there international data transfer?

Google Analytics cookies are stored on Google Inc.'s U.S. servers, which is why international data transfer to this country may occur.

How can I disable or delete cookies?

You can allow, block or delete the cookies installed on your computer by configuring the browser options on your device. In the following links you will find additional information about the configuration options of cookies in the different browsers.

Internet Explorer: http://windows.microsoft.com/es-es/windows7/how-to-manage-cookies-in-internet-explorer-9 GoogleChrome:http://support.google.com/chrome/bin/answer.py?hl=en&answer=95647 Firefox:http://support.mozilla.org/es/kb/habilitar-y-deshabilitar-cookies-que-los-sitios-we Safari:http://support.apple.com/kb/ph5042

Where can I exercise my rights?

The exercise of rights must be done in writing, attaching a copy of the identification document and directing it to the address of the Data Controller. Likewise, we put at your disposal models for your exercise that you can collect in our facilities or request them by sending an email.

In case your rights have not been respected, you can file a claim by writing to the Spanish Agency for Data Protection.